Newcastle upon Tyne · England

Toilet Chip Repair for Newcastle upon Tyne homes

Chip and break repairs to toilets, cisterns and other ceramics for homes and businesses in Newcastle upon Tyne and the surrounding area. Send photos for a free, fixed quote.

  • Repairs from £95
  • Damage from dropped items
  • Chips on the cistern lid
Surface Doctor technician refinishing the outside of a roll-top bath

Trusted toilet chip repair in Newcastle upon Tyne

When a repair is not the answer

We would rather lose a job than do one that will not last, so these are the limits:

  • A crack that leaks water
  • A crack through the bowl or trap
  • A loose pan or leaking seal (that’s a plumbing job)

Send us pictures and we will tell you honestly.

Materials we work on in Newcastle upon Tyne

  • Toilet pans
  • Vitreous china
  • Pedestals
  • Cisterns & lids
  • Porcelain

Toilet chip repair in Newcastle upon Tyne, done in place

We rebuild the damaged area and match it to the glaze, so the toilet stays in place. Leaking cracks need the toilet replacing, and we’ll tell you if that’s what we find. Typical jobs include marks on the outside of the pan and damage from dropped items, in porcelain, toilet pans and vitreous china.

Big or small, you get the same one-year guarantee. Avoid dropping heavy items and use non-abrasive cleaners on the outside of the pan and cistern.

Location
Newcastle upon Tyne (NE3, NE5, NE6, NE15)
County
Newcastle upon Tyne
Warranty
A year, on every repair
Price
From £95. Free, fixed quote from pictures
Phone
0345 017 0787
Updated
23 October 2026
Chunk missing from a toilet pan, shown before and after repair

Landlords, agents and businesses in Newcastle upon Tyne

Rental properties take more wear, and replacing things at every changeover adds up. Repairing between tenants keeps the property presentable for less.

Builders use us to fix snagging damage before handover, saving last-minute replacements. We can visit several plots in one trip to keep costs down.

Repair or replace: which is better?

Replacing a toilet means a plumber and possibly new flooring, and a matching cistern may no longer be made. A repair leaves it in place. Repairs from £95, with every job priced individually. There are no surprise extras on the day. What we quote from your pictures is what you pay, and if the damage turns out to be different, we discuss it before starting.

Why book with us

  • No need to remove anything
  • No extra charge for your area
  • Most jobs done in one visit
  • Every repair guaranteed for a year

Take a look at our full price list.

Questions from Newcastle upon Tyne

Will it make a mess?

We protect the room with dust sheets and masking first, and we clean up when we’ve finished.

Do you work for landlords and businesses?

Yes. We work for landlords, agents, builders and businesses as well as householders across Newcastle upon Tyne.

When can you do it?

Your quote comes with available dates. Tell us if you need it done quickly.

Can you repair several things at once?

Yes. Combining jobs on one visit brings the cost down. Include pictures of each item.

What do you need from me?

Photos of the damage, a picture of the whole toilet and your postcode. After that, we just agree a date.

What happens next?

We check the damage, the material and your postcode, then reply with a quote with dates.

I’m a tenant. Can you help?

Of course. Ask your landlord first, and we can send them the quote if that helps.

Can you repair a chipped toilet?

Yes. Chips to the pan, rim, cistern and lid are the most common jobs.

About Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle upon Tyne is in England. We travel to customers in Newcastle upon Tyne and the surrounding area, so there is no workshop to go to. We work in 63 places in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Jobs in NE3, NE5, NE6 and NE15 are booked in the same way as anywhere else. You’ll find streets such as Elmfield Square, Sycamore Square and St Thomas' Square, all of which we cover. Being close to the A1 and A69, Newcastle upon Tyne is easy for our repair technicians to reach. If you’re just outside Newcastle upon Tyne, we cover Spital Tongues (1 mile south-east), Cowgate (1 mile west), Fenham (1 mile south-west), Jesmond (1 mile east) and Westgate (1 mile south-east). Within a short drive, we also cover Bensham (3 miles south), Carr Hill (4 miles south-east), Low Fell (4 miles south), Deckham (3 miles south-east), Sheriff Hill (4 miles south-east) and West Denton (3 miles west).

Local landmarks in Newcastle upon Tyne

Typical jobs here are in homes near The North Terrace pub, Newcastle University Library and Church of St James and St Basil, among other places. You’ll also find Dame Allan's School (0.8 miles south-west), Wyndham Primary School (0.6 miles north), Sacred Heart Catholic High School (0.9 miles south-west) and Castle Leazes (0.9 miles south-east). The closest station to Newcastle upon Tyne is Newcastle station, about 1.7 miles south-east of the centre. A little further out are Shefton Museum (1.1 miles south-east) and Gosforth Urban District (1.4 miles north-east). Green spaces nearby include Havannah Nature Reserve and Bent Hill.

Map of Newcastle upon Tyne © OpenStreetMap contributors

What affects the price in Newcastle upon Tyne

Prices start from £95. We charge the same across the UK, including Newcastle upon Tyne. What changes the price is:

  • Access to the area
  • Doing more than one item at once
  • Unusual colours or finishes
  • Any earlier repairs that need removing first

A repair is priced on what needs doing, not where you live. The full price is agreed before you book, with nothing added on the day.

Getting a price from photos

We price nearly every job from photos. This is what to send:

  • A clear, close picture of the problem area
  • A coin beside the damage so we can judge size
  • A wider photo showing the entire toilet
  • Your postcode, so we can check dates

Getting a quote takes a couple of minutes: photograph the damage, then the whole toilet, include your postcode and send them over. You’ll get a fixed price, not an estimate.

Can I fix it myself?

If you’ve already tried a DIY fix, that is fine. We take the old repair out and do it properly, so it does not stop a professional repair. Just mention it when you send pictures, as it can add time.

What a professional repair adds is preparation, colour matching and finishing. We prepare the area properly, mix the colour on site and polish the finish to match, then guarantee it for a year.

The process

Arrival times are agreed in advance, so you’re not left guessing. Once we are there, the work takes an hour or two for most jobs. We leave the room clean.

  1. We start by cleaning and drying the damage.
  2. Missing material is filled and rebuilt to the original shape.
  3. We sand it flush.
  4. The glaze is colour matched and finished.
  5. The repair is polished so it blends in.

Preparing for the visit

  • Mention if the room is upstairs or in a flat
  • Clear toiletries, mats and anything else from around the area
  • Keep a parking space free if you can

Getting a price

If you are in Newcastle upon Tyne and want a price, photos are the quickest way: one close up, one from further back, plus your postcode. We reply with a fixed quote and our next available dates.

Get a free quote

Advice

What we are called out for in Newcastle upon Tyne

Toilets and cisterns usually get chipped during fitting, or when something heavy is dropped. Cistern lids are a common casualty.

Send us a photo if you notice any of these:

  • Chips on the pan or rim
  • Damage from dropped items
  • Pieces knocked off during fitting
  • Marks on the outside of the pan

Before you book anyone

  • What prep work is covered
  • How long it needs to cure
  • How to care for the finish
  • Whether there are any call-out or travel charges

10 questions to ask before booking

CHAS accredited contractor and Constructionline logos SafeContractor, SMAS Worksafe and Builder’s Profile logos

About our accreditations · Every repair comes with a one-year guarantee.

Read what customers say about us on Trustpilot.